President's & Dean's Scholars 2016

Engineering undergraduate students who have earned a 4.0 GPA at SJSU in at least two contiguous semesters are President’s Scholars. Engineering undergraduates who have earned a 3.65 or higher GPA in at least two contiguous semesters are Dean’s Scholars.



Aerospace Engineering

President's Scholars

Smith, Sebastian
Tran, Phuoc
Montemayor, Jeremiah

Dean's Scholars

Alvarez, Nereo Randolph
Ancheta, Justin
Austring, Jacob
Bakour, Fadi
Bohrer, Theodore
Bostick, Francis
Briones, Dondel
Burces, Joseph
Chimenti, Joseph
Costa, Martin
Dela Cruz, John Paul
Dizon, Cassandra
Dormody, Kyle
Ertner, Kyle
Hadley, Stephanie
Hu, Colin
Hughes, Zachary
Huynh, Eric
Johansen, Royd
Johnson, Paul
Lee, Andy
Lee, Ryan
Medina, Ramon
Murray, Landon
Olsen, Taylor
Ott, Taylor
Sanders, Tyler
Saunders, Tyler
Singh, Samneet
Sok, Richard
Surban, Kevin
Sutedja, Bradley
Tacchi, Charles
Tang, Van
Torres, Santino
Untalan, Jeremy
Winter, Daniel
Zupko, Matthew
Thummar, Hirenkumar

Aviation

President's Scholars

Bandy, Richard

Dean's Scholars

Amberger, Connor
Anhalt, Ryan
Burnette, Callista
Caldwell, Kyle
Chan, Ho Yin
Eurich, Sky
Galito, Ivan
Kei, Hok Man Philip
Kei, Pok Man Angus
Killinger, Juu-en
Kim, Jun
Kung, Darren
Lau, Christopher
Perryman, Enrique
Shaffer, Zachary
Shaw, Samuel
Stinson, Kyle
Toma, Bryan
Varadaraju, Naresh
Wen, Haoyuan
Winans, Michael

Biomedical Engineering

President's Scholars

Nguyen, Yen Ott, Andee Villicana, Cassandra

Dean's Scholars

Abed, Hussein
Arin, Sean
Baruela, Juneil
Bencini, Kevin
Bhogal, Guneet
Chan, Ka Lok
Dinh, Vicky
Do, Khan
Gomes, Mellanie
Ho, Quynh
Le, Anh Thu
Len, Anida
Los, Bradley
Mahe, Avtaar
Moldovan, Alec
Muran, Merjem
Nguyen, Brian
Nguyen, Jeffrey
Rangaraj, Gautham
Sandhu, Ashleen
Schwartz, Ari
Shah, Madiha
To, Michelle Thu Thao
Vining, Chelsi
Huang, Fanny

Chemical Engineering

President's Scholars

Hinkle, Joshua
Le, Giao

Dean's Scholars

Bass, Thomas
Campbell, Zachary
Do, Linh
Escalante, Derrick
Fleming, Connor
Hong, Alvin
Le, Han
Lo, Vincent
Lynch, Maxwell
Nayyar, Lovish
Nelson, Thomas
Ngo, Tai
Nguyen, Phuong
Peters, Cameron
Pham, Nguyen
Ressel, Taylor
Sandoval, Adrian
Shen, Alex
Tang, Tzu Chien
Tayag, Emile
Thompson, Kyle
Tran, Austin
Wong, Sze wan
Zhao, Yilin

Civil Engineering

President's Scholars

Hernandez, Armando
Patel, Akash
Soares, John

Dean's Scholars

Arroyo, Hugo
Ayala, Kimberly
Beas, Alfredo
Blackburn, Justin
Buckner, Ashton
Castain, Randall
Celino, Kenneth
Coutts, Timothee
Faria, David
Fernandes, Cameron
Gochuico, Jared
Guzman, Bianca
He, Jiankun
Highsmith, Anna
Johnson, Kai
Khan, Tayyab
Landreth, William
Ma, Weiwen
Maasin, Ivor John
Maraschin, Christopher
Martinez, Evan
McDonald, Thomas
Mejia-Quiroz, Luis
Mendoza, Noel
Ngo, Chi
Nguyen, Dat
Nguyen, Do
Nguyen, Jason
Nguyen-Pham, Danny
Nuti, Anthony
Omernick, Tyler
Palato, Ivan
Patel, Shival
Pham, Socrates
Pinkerton, Jill
Schuett, Joshua
Sexton, Thelbert
Simonis, David
Thai, Minh Nhat
Vazquez-Munoz, Areli
Velasquez, Samantha
von Mayrhauser, Konrad
Yau, Cho Fung
Yu, Hester
Zamora-Solano, Pennelope

Computer Engineering

President's Scholars

Abero, Joseph
Ghoghari, Hadiyah
Kumar, Ayush

Dean's Scholars

Ashraf, Rehan
Balster-Gee, Jacob
Bao, Julie
Bruno, Tyler
Cabrera Ruiz, Alondra
Cardona, Raul
Carlis, Matthew
Chan, Kevin
Chen, Daniel
Chen, Morris
Cheung Ho, Alexis
Chew, Matthew
Chophla, Udit
Chu, Vincent
Dillon, Luke
Do, Duy Khiem Chau
Garcia, Edwin
Ghardhora, Gaganjit Singh
Hang, Hoa
Hang, Huy
Herbst, Andrew
Hong, Alex
Jabbari, Amir
Koumis, Aris
Kurniawan, Troy
Lam, Phi
Lau, Samuel
Lu, Janice
Lu, Steven
Mathew, Navina
McCormick, Matthew
Naveen, Vikas
Nguyen, Phat
Nguyen, Sang
Nguyen, Vuong
Oliva, Samira
Padda, Sarangpreet
Pan, Jonathan
Pangco, Leonardo
Peng, Tenwie
Ravi, Nikkitha
Roth, Nicholas
Sanchez, Adam
Shahri, Sidarth
Sihra, Harmander
Singh, Manpreet
Singh, Sukhvir
Stapleton, Peter
Swanson, Ian
Ta, Phong
Tan, Wenhao
Tran, Duc
Tran, Jason
Vuong, Benjamin
Wang, Michael
Wu, Timothy
Yamauchi, Rizen
Zarate, Albert
Zhang, Manxiang
Zhen, Brandon

Electrical Engineering

President's Scholars

Jeanpierre, Grace
Paige, Austin
Thompson, John

Dean's Scholars

Ambriz, Antony
Anavarathan, Akash
Cerezo, Anthony
Clelland, Eric
Delarosa, Alfonso
Foster, Joshua
Harris, Zachary
Holst, Matthew
Hunt, Alan
Huynh, Chuong
Kipnis, Maxim
Ku, Chih-Sen
Lamp, Erik
Le, Diem
Le, Justin
Le, Quan
Lopez, Michael
Mannan, Naeem
Messier, Marc
Ng, Joshua
On, Sabrina
Ong, Weng
Othman, Fadi
Patel, Jay
Pham, Henry
Pham, Mark
Phan, Toan
Rizvi, Syeda
Selwan, Christian
Shahdoost Moghadam, Hossein
Soyfer, Herman
Sun, Xingke
Tran, Derek
Tran, Nhan
Wen, Lucky
Zheng, Dave

General Engineering

President's Scholars

Pham, Khiem

Dean's Scholars

Tran, Dang

Industrial & Systems Engineering

President's Scholars

Deleon, Nicole
Valdovinos, Eulises

Dean's Scholars

Bruhn Gomez-Lucia, Daniel
Burdick, Dana
Cataldo, Michael
Duong, Tony
Gull, Hasan
Hilali, Abdallah
Hollenback, Kelsey
Isaac, Mary Therese Nicole
Jetter, Kathryn
Jha, Tanita
Khalil, AbdelAziz
Lin, RunZhi
Medicielo, John
Paul-Okpara, Grace
Salinas, Jacquelin
Thota, Dhanush
Timbol, Christian
Trinh, Sandy
Tun, Kyaw
Woods, Aaron
Wu, Zhaohao
Yang, Dan
Yuk, Nicholas

Industrial Tech/Manufacturing Systems

President's Scholars

Martin, Thomas

Dean's Scholars

Charitou, Yianni
Demler, Joseph
Elg, Jason
Kele, Paul
Le, Ngoc
Ma, Dylan
Sanchez, Gloria
Williams, Dominic

Industrial Technology/Computer Electronics & Network Tech

Dean's Scholars

Alsamiri, Mohssen
Anstett, Brandon
Campos, Ruben
Chuan, Ian
Grewal, Gurpreet
Guzman, Richard
Han, Sang-Yun
Lau, Andy
Montejo, Kenneth
Nguyen, Anh
Shuck, Jeret
Tran, An
Vestberg, Agnes Adela

Materials Engineering

Dean's Scholars

DeHaan, Alexander

Mechanical Engineering

President's Scholars

Elbanna, Jamil
Gendler, Isaac
Huynh, Austin
MacDougall, Zoie

Dean's Scholars

Al Durai, Bader A M O H
Al-shehabi, Abdullah
Amulani, Lalit
Awad, Omar
Azihan, Ashraf
Baharlou, Ashkon
Baltazar, Leroi Vinncent
Bauzon, Jaypee Alfred
Bekker, Logan
Benitez Picos, Abel
Binner, Karandeep
Blevins, Caleb
Boorada, Peeyusha
Bootwala, Ali Akber
Brett, Joseph
Brown, Thomas
Bru, Alfred
Carbone, Joseph
Carlson, Jonathan
Cederwall, Kevin
Cepeda, Nikolai
Chene, Sebastien
Cui, Jinhao
Dhillon, Harpinder
Fogelquist, Jackson
Forster, Kurt
Furia, Weston
Garfield, Scott
Geiger, Stefan
Gemmel, Garrett
Glidden, Zachary
Haidari, Nasratullah
Hashimoto, Jordan
Hatcher, Alex
Henderson, Alexander
Hetrick, Shelby
Horwege, Alexander
Hurst, Michael
Jimenez-Gordon, James
Johnsen, Ian
Jolly, David
Kemp, Michael
Konduru, Pardha Priyatham
Kutney, Ryan
Laschkewitsch, Nicholas
Le, Jimmy
Lee, Mitchell
Lema, Abrham
Li, Siu Chung Menson
Linford, Katelyn
Lovlien, James
Lucchese, Nico
Maligaya, Ryan Joshua
Mati, Rocely
McGee, Matthew
Menezes, Matthew
Miao, Qihuan
Monahan, Christopher
Moreno, Joshua
Muller, Tyler
Murray, Joshua
Nguyen, David
Nguyen, Henry
Nguyen, Hung
Nguyen, Hung
Ochoa, Jose
Olivares, Joaquin
Oliver, Ryan
Otewalt, Grant
Perez, Christopher
Pham, Kha
Powell, Daniel
Prakash, Aravind
Ranjeet, Uday
Raskin, Lior
Robinson, Adam
Rosenfeld, Eric
Ruiz, Alyssa
Saeedi, Winter
Saini, Roselyn
Sandhu, Akashpreet
Sato, Raito
Singh, Karmjot
Smith, Nicholas
Smith, Zachary
Tan, Karen
Teso, Adam
To, Brian
Trump, Benjamin
Twiggs, Brian
Urquico, Amos Lee
Venancio, Scott
Vicencio Ponce, Jahel
Victoriano, Mitchell
Vuong, Todd
Walker, Michelle
Webb, Cody
Wong, Michelle
Wong, Sze Chung
Wu, Andy
Zahorsky, Paul
Zecchini, Giovanni
Zhu, Joey
Zucker-White, Daniel

Software Engineering

President's Scholars

Ferrari, Cali
Khayat, Seyed Mohsen Hosseini

Dean's Scholars

Agarwal, Shivangi
Aguiniga, Jorge
Ahmed, Shayan
Avery, Mitch
Barrett, Lance
Benassi, Justin
Bhatnagar, Avani
Bola, Navjot
Bragg, Mark
Cecilio, Brandon
Chen, Seling
Cheng, Stephanie
Chew, Hong Joon
Chien, Cameron
Curtis, Peter
Darkazanli, Kareem
Davis, Iain
Davis, Timothy
Doan, Quoc
Dubil, John
Duong, Alan
Franklin, John
Gill, Gurvir
Guan, Steven
Han, Tri
Hernandez-Lu, Eric
Hunter, Ian
Husain, Daanish
Hyun, Michael
Johnson, Crystle
Korolyov, Kirill
Lerner, David
Leung, Vivian
Li, Wanyi
Liang, Tao
Lin, Sipei
Long, Ravuth
Ly, Kyle
Ma, Kevin
Makda, Raj
Nguyen, Duy
Nguyen, Quoc
Otero, Luis
Pham, Kim
Phan, Linh
Po, Genina
Ramisetty, Bhargava
Shen, Wentao
Suarez, Shawn Darrel
Tamam, Mohmad
Tella, Karthik
Tong, Hua
Tran, Hung
Tse, Jaylan
Van, Jonathan
Waldman, Mitchell
Whittington, Dustin
Xie, Lingyan
Xie, Yuren
Zylstra, Lindsey