Innovation in the Halls

Silicon Valley Innovation Challenge - You got ideas, let us help you turn them into realitySeveral Charles W. Davidson College of Engineering students were among the top winners of the 14th annual Silicon Valley Innovation Challenge!

Congratulations to: Bala Nyan Kyaw, Software Engineering; Ijaaz Omer, Computer Engineering; and Nhat Trinh, General Engineering, and their team members for winning Best Overall Innovation with their project, Gratis Food.
Sameer Saran, Computer Engineering, for achieving 2nd place with his team project, Park Stash.
Andrew Demarest, Aerospace Engineering, for winning 3rd place with his team project, NewsBee.
Neha Maynil, Industrial Systems Engineering, for winning Best Educational Innovation with his solo project, Progress.
Sudarshan Garma Jayaram, Industrial Systems Engineering, and Nishtha Patel, Computer Engineering, and their team members for winning Best Elevator Pitch with their project, Ambii.

GO SPARTANS! Congratulations to ALL participants for entering the Silicon Valley Innovation Challenge and helping SJSU grow the entrepreneurial infrastructure for Silicon Valley.

The complete list of projects and team members is below.

Gratis - Free FoodBEST OVERALL INNOVATION
1st Place: Gratis Food
Description: A fast, inter-linked network between food vendors who wish to give away excess food and hungry students looking for free food.
Team Members:
Raghav Gupta, Computer Science BS
Bala Nyan Kyaw, Software Engineering BS
Ian Lam, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Management Information Systems
Ijaaz Omer, Computer Engineering BS
Nhat Trinh, General Engineering BS

2nd Place: Park Stash
Description: A service that connects private parking spot owners (driveways, car parks, garages, universities) with drivers looking for a parking spot.
Team Members:
Rami Abousleiman, Non-SJSU Participant
Priya Dixit, Non-SJSU Participant
Murray Nguyen, Chemistry BS
Sameer Saran, Computer Engineering MS

3rd Place: NewsBee
Description: Localized map-based application for news stories.
Team Members:
Andrew Demarest, Aerospace Engineering BS
Matthew Quevedo, Political Science BA

BEST SOCIAL INNOVATION
1st Place: Upright Assist
Description: Provides the ability for paraplegics, wheelchair bound, and elderly to independently stand or sit.
Team Members:
Debra Caires, Faculty, College of Science
Fan Han, Computer Science BS

BEST EDUCATIONAL INNOVATION
1st Place: Progress
Description: A mobile application designed to increase childhood intelligence.
Individual Entry:
Neha Maynil, Engineering Management MS

BEST GLOBAL INNOVATION
1st Place: SoluDx
Description: Innovative water chemical contaminant diagnostic kit.
Team Members:
Amanda Brantner, Biotechnology MS
Safwanul Haque, Biotechnology MS
Vinayak Kambhampati, Biotechnology MS
Kajal Moraji, Biotechnology MS

BEST ELEVATOR PITCH
1st Place: Ambii
Description: Real-time virtual jukebox.
Team Members:
Akshat Giri, Computer Science BS
Sudarshan Garma Jayaram, Engineering MS, Concentration in Engineering Management
Alexandar Luong, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Jacob Motta, Computer Science BS
Nishtha Patel, Computer Engineering BS
Shariq Shah, Computer Science BS
Bruce Tan, Design Studies BS
Mojmir Vystavil, Undeclared BS
Austin Zurbuchen, Computer Science BS

PEOPLES’ CHOICE AWARD
1st Place: Travel Box
Description: Mobile app connecting travelers with locals who craft tailored itineraries.
Team Members:
Casara Butler, Business Administration BS, Concentration in International Business
Maria Cortes Ramirez, Business Administration BS, Concentration in General Business
Jasveen Kaur, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Business Analytics
Victoria Kroll, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Entrepreneurship
Fabian Muller, Business Administration BS, Concentration in Management Information Systems